2019 Best Business Women Awards Finalists

 

Best Blogger

WINNER Melanie  Lissack – Melanie Lissack Interiors

FINALISTS

Amelia Goodhead – xameliax

Ivana Poku –Mums Journey

 

 

Best Boss

WINNER Kenda Macdonald – Automation Ninjas

FINALISTS

Coleen Everitt – Alto Electrical Ltd

Felicity Wingrove – Zen Communications Ltd

Hanna Putjato – London Lash Professional

Kimberlee Perry- ((Bounce))

Jennifer Davidson – Sleek Events Ltd

Meetu Madaan – Skills Supplies Ltd 

 

Best Business Woman in Business Services

WINNER Carolyn Lewis –eLearning Marketplace Ltd

FINALISTS

Andrea Jones-Chatten – Unravel CEBPC Ltd

Bina Briggs – Plain Talking HR Ltd

Carmel Jane Saulbrey – Carmel Jane Photography

Faye Watts – FUSE Accountants LLP

Katy Ross – Superdoodle 

Kiran Kachela – Continuous Improvements Projects Ltd

Lisa Seagroatt –  HR Fit for Purpose

Lydia Berman – Lydia Berman Creative

Mandy Bennett – DB Living Ltd 

Poonam Mawani – Azuki Accounts Ltd

Rachel Hayward – Ask the Chameleon Ltd

Rebecca Woolmington – HR Central Ltd

Suzanne Spicer – Spicer and Co UK Ltd

 

Best Coach

WINNER Antoinette Oglethorpe – Antoinette Oglethorpe Ltd

FINALISTS

Alison Warner- Evolve and Grow Coaching

Aniko Smith – Touchstone Education

Bindar Dosanjh – Smart Core Wealth

Caroline Strawson- Caroline Strawson: Transformational Divorce Coach

Catherine McGuire – Catherine McGuire Consultancy Ltd

Catherine Morgan – The Money Panel

Emma Sedgwick- Sedgwick Coaching

Karen Green -Food Mentor

Gitanjali Trevorrow-Seymour – High Definition You

 

Best Business Woman working with Children & Families

WINNER – Shazia Mustafa – Third Door (Co working & Nursery) 

FINALISTS

Cathy Harding – Cook Stars Ltd

Denise Gosney – Razzamataz Theatre Schools Ltd

Fiona Simpson – ART Venturers

Karen Simpkin – Sunflower Children’s Centre

Lauren Rosenberg – Fear Busters

Lynda Regan – Wildchild Adventure

Nikki Stewart – Bovingdon Dance Academy

Rav Khokhar – Mini Maniacs

Tessa Robinson – Club Hub UK

 

Community Champion

WINNER Sarah Ellis – TIC Box Productions

FINALISTS

Lynne Misner – Small Acts of Kindness

Shivangi Walia- Ankia Food Charity

 

Best Business Woman in Financial Services

WINNER Susie Bewell and Faye Silver  – Raymond James Hitchin

FINALISTS

Catherine Morgan – The Money Panel

Lisa Conway–Hughes – Westminster Wealth

Lorraine Sellwood- Eight Wealth Management

 

Best Franchisor

WINNER Anna Neville – Kidslingo Ltd

FINALISTS

Cathy Harding – Cook Stars Ltd

Denise Gosney – Razzmataz Theatre Schools

Fiona Simpson – ARTventurers

Kristine Monaghan – Mess Around Ltd

 

Best Business Woman in Hair & Beauty

WINNER Lucia Melillo – Lucia Hair and Beauty

FINALISTS

Charlotte Carr- Forever Gorgeous Beauty

Donna Young- Locks and Shades

Jemma Smith- Lavender Cove Beauty Salon

Rajni Darbar – Beauty by Rajni

 

Best Business Woman in Health & Wellness

WINNER Louise Hampton – Attend2Health Ltd 

FINALISTS

Bally Lidder –Lidder Therapies

Camille Pierson – The Float Spa

Dee Stringer – Swelling Matters/Amethyst Therapies

Lorraine Hill – Hampton Clinic

Naomi Czuba – Naomi Czuba Dance NCD

Nikki Robinson – Holisticare Ltd

Tania Diggory – The Calmer Group Ltd

 

Best Business Woman in Legal Services

WINNER Ayesha Nayyar – Nayyar Solicitors

FINALISTS

Karen Greenall – ARK Lasting Power and Wills

Linda Lamb- LSL Family Law

Rita Leat- The Professional Paralegal Register (PPR)

Selina Morgan- Gayle – SMG Mediation Ltd

 

Best Business Woman in Marketing and PR

WINNER – Lucy Archer and Sally Anne Butters- Rev PR

FINALISTS

Chole Franses – Franses

Natalie Crouch – Peaky Digital Ltd

Samantha Charlies – Float Digital

Silvia Del Corso – PinkSEO.Marketing

Sophie Karaer – SOKA Studio Ltd

 

Best Networker

WINNER Hela Wozniak-Kay & Annie Brooks – Sister Snog

FINALISTS

Cheryl Laidlaw & Liz Robbins- Work the Room

Kate Cherry – The Athena Network Bedfordshire

 

Best Business Woman in Recruitment

WINNER Sophie Milliken – SRS Ltd

FINALISTS

Charmaine Vincent – Baltimore Consulting Ltd

Lucy Fowler and Wendy Barriball – Recruitability

Kristen O’Connell – Superlative Recruitment

Natalie Taylor-Herrick – Taylor Herrick Recruitment

Sohini Biswas & Desi Gray– SKAT Recruitment

Sophie Milliken – SRS Ltd

 

Best Business Woman in Retail or Consumer Business

WINNER Jo Bates – Thumbsie Ltd

FINALISTS 

Emma Crawford- Cupsmith

Irina Bragin – Made of Carpet

Hannah MacLennan – BRIDE by Aster

Janice Fowler- Woodstock Weddings and Events

Natasha Green – The Soap Loaf Company

Lucy Litwack – Coco de Mer UK

Siddhi Mehta –Rhythm 108

Trupti Akhadkar – The Dandies Clothing

 

Best Young Entrepreneur

WINNER Samantha Charles- Float Digital

FINALISTS 

Alexandria Wombwell-Povey- CHAM

Aliyah Aboderin – Soar Recruitment Ltd

Lisa Sinnott – Albany Pet Services

Mandy Bennett – DB Living Ltd

Mercedes Gale – 4YAParty Weddings & Events

Natalie Crouch-Peaky Digital Ltd

Tessa Robinson – Club Hub UK

 

Best Business Woman in STEM

WINNER Sally Higham – Groop

FINALISTS

Cheryl Laidlaw- London Web Girl

Susan Barrett – RabbIT Training Ltd

Tamma Carel – Imvelo Ltd

 

Best Customer Service

WINNER – Babs Forman – Skin Confident Ltd

FINALISTS

Aarti Parmar – AP Brand Communications

Christina Valentine – Christina Valentine Property Services

Eleanor Mason– Rainwater Total Care

Hannah MacLennan – BRIDE by Aster

Karen Greenall – ARK Lasting Powers & Wills

Louise Hampton – Attend2Health Ltd

Lucia Melillo – Lucia Hair and Beauty

Rachel Kepinska-Smith- House of Colour St Albans

Sophie Milliken – SRS Ltd

Vicky Saynor – Bethnal & Bec

 

Best New Business

WINNER Davina Steel- Davina Steel ( Baking the Difference) 

FINALISTS

Babs Forman – Skin Confident Ltd

Dee Gibson – Kalukanda House

Babs Forman – Skin Confident Ltd

Emma Ellis- Amber Mountain Marketing

Jaine Alderson – AbFabFit Club

Jemma Smith – Lavender Cove Beauty Salon

Louise Deverell-Smith- Daisy Chain

Naomi Czuba – Naomi Czuba Dance NCD

Rhiannon Jenkins – Jenkins Soft Tissue Therapy

Sophie Karaer – SOKA Studio Ltd

Vicki Baumann – Yoga with Vickib

 

Most Inspiring Business Woman

WINNER Carmel Jane Saulbrey- Carmel Jane Photography

FINALISTS

Caroline Strawson – Caroline Strawson: Transformational Divorce Coach

Denise O’Leary – Purpol Marketing Ltd

Elizabeth Venz – Jack Nadel International

Jo MacFarlane – Jo MacFarlane Luxury Candles

Olivia Mikhail –Kew Little Pigs Farm Ltd

Shazia Mustafa – Third Door (Coworking & Nursery)

Taz Thornton – Taz Thornton

Vicky Saynor – Bethnal & Bec

 

Best Business

WINNER Jennifer Davidson-Sleek Events Ltd

FINALISTS

Alexis Marz – MMP Tax Ltd

Andrea Jones-Chatten – Unravel CEBPC Ltd

Carolyn Lewis – eLearning Marketplace Ltd

Denise O’Leary – Purpol Marketing Ltd

Jo Bates – Thumbsie Ltd

Kathy Doran – Morestaff Recruitment

Kimberlee Perry –((Bounce))

Lucy Archer and Sally Anne Butters- Rev PR

Michelle McPherson – Hyde and Rowe

Olivia Mikhail – Kew Little Pigs Farm Ltd